calendulabloom.png

Calendula officinalis

ELEMENT: fire

PLANET: sun

PROPERTIES: warming, bitter

OTHER NAMES: pot marigold

FAMILY: daisy

Calendula

Calendula

One of the most popular names for Calendula is pot marigold. You may have heard of marigolds before, and although these two are related, they are completely different plants. The pot refers to a pot of soup or stew, as calendula was commonly used for culinary purposes, while the common marigold was not. Calendula petals have also historically been used in biscuits, pudding and oatmeal.

 

Calendula flowers are full of a yellow resin that will make your hands sticky and yellow after picking. This resin is full of carotenoids which is the same compound that makes carrots orange and is beneficial for eye health. Calendula is used for skin irritations inside and out, meaning it can be used on the skin as well as eaten raw or cooked. 

shutterstock_1317472106.png

Physical

  • Eases skin conditions such as burns, eczema, and other irritations

  • Soothes heartburn, ulcers, digestive inflammation

  • Reduces swollen lymph nodes

  • Lessens food sensitivities

calendulaseedlings.png

Energetic

  • Moves stagnant energy

  • Uses power already possessed

  • Glimpses into sunny possibilities

  • Cultivates receptivity & empathy

Wood land copy.png

find calendula in:

AgnisCupwhtie2_edited.jpg

AGNI'S CUP
TUMMY OIL

soothsayer-white2_edited.jpg

SOOTHSAYER
HAND & FOOT CREAM

mountaineer_white3_edited_edited.jpg

THE MOUNTAINEER
LUNG STEAM